?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Recent Entries Friends Archive Profile ScrapBook my other bloggy thingy
 
 
 
 
 
 
So The House voted to make Oak the National Tree.

Because, you know, we need a national tree. We have a national bird, and that bird needs a place to rest and everything. We also have a national flower and how could we have a flower without a tree?

But why stop there? States have offical EVERYTHING, not just birds or flowers. I believe the State Muffin of Minnesota is the Blueberry Muffin. Oaklahoma's state percussive musical instrument is the drum. I think we should take some time and really think about what we want our official icons to be.

Here's what we have so far:
National Anthem: Star Spangled Banner (I would prefer "America the Beautiful")
National Bird: The Bald Eagle
National Flower: The Rose
National March: Stars and Stipes Forever
National Motto: In God We Trust

What we could have:
National Mammal
National Reptile
National Fish
National Parasite
National Meal
National Sport
National Drug of Choice
Etc.

What national symbol do you think we should add to the ever growing list?
 
 
 
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
National parasite: Welfare recipients? I hope you are kidding...but i like the others.
(Deleted comment)
Really? I was thinking the parasite could be filthy hippies....
(Deleted comment)
YAY! I'm a national parasite! Will my face be carved onto coins?
Naaah - you'll have to do that yourself. BUt only on pennies! Any other currency would be against the law!

Besides, your a commie pinko! What do you care about money? ;)
(Deleted comment)
OMG - I have cross LJ quotes!

That line is becoming a meme...soon it'll have it's own music video like "All Your Base"
I'd say a national mammal should be something that is easily yet unintentionally poisoned, like the eagle was, but I don't know what mammal that would be. National parasite: Lawyers (too easy to resist, even if I have family that are lawyers). Drug of choice: who gives a crap? I think sex, personally, since a lot of people are sex addicts, especially in Maryland (lmao, movie references rock). Other than that, I'm not sure.
I'd almost say national drug of choice would be TV....
(Deleted comment)
of course, you CAN watch TV on the internet...
The national mammal should be the squirrel.
TASTE MY SQUIRRELLY WRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAATH!!!

I do have squirrelly wrath you know.
squirrelly wrath is the best kind of wrath.
it totally is.
I need some squirrely wrath. I have a squirrel and a chipmunk that are having a turf war over my cactus plants outside. I opened my patio door to get the squirrel out of my cactus (it's a non-prickly succulent) and it just walked right up to me and almost came into my apartment! It ran away and came back in a couple minutes, I opened my door and stood there and it inched closer and closer..... Squirrels have no fear.
I'm not entirely positive, but I believe America the Beautiful is a rip-off of another different song with new american lyrics. (God save the Queen/King)

"My country, tis of thee" = "God save our gracious Queen/King"
"Sweet land of liberty" = "God save our noble Queen/King"
"Of thee I sing" = "God save the Queen/King"

etc.

Or am I thinking of the wrong song?
Wrong song: YOu're thinking "My Country Tis of Thee"

O beautiful for spacious skies,
For amber waves of grain,
For purple mountain majesties
Above the fruited plain!
America! America!
God shed his grace on thee
And crown thy good with brotherhood
From sea to shining sea!

(and my favorite verse)
O beautiful for pilgrim feet
Whose stern, impassioned stress
A thoroughfare for freedom beat
Across the wilderness!
America! America!
God mend thine every flaw,
Confirm thy soul in self-control,
Thy liberty in law!

By the way - who are you? I really like it when anonymice post thier names or handles :-D
One problem with the song though is that Pilgrims were neither the first nor the biggest group to come over to America. And talk about repressing liberty.
National Mammal: Dolphin. Cause they are cool and shit.
National Reptile: Kamodo Dragon. Cause dude, it's a kamodo dragon and it's not natural to the country.
National Fish: I don't like fish. Goldfish? Maybe Guppie?
National Parasite: Gou'ld.
National Meal: Goulash. Because more people need to know the wonder that it is.
National Sport: I thought this was baseball?
National Drug of Choice: What's the most used illegal drug right now? Or I know, beer. Cause it's nasty but most americans seem to like it.